EEAA recognises industry’s best in 2019 awards

The leading shows, venues, suppliers and individuals from 2019.

The Exhibition and Event Association of Australasia’s (EEAA) has honoured its top members in the annual Awards for Excellence.

Held at Myer Mural Hall Melbourne on 4 December 2019, the awards saw sixty finalists selected for the 15 categories, with the most outstanding shows, venues, suppliers, teams and individuals taking out the top gongs.

Chair of judges John Trevillian thanked this year’s 29 judges, nine of which were international to ensure the judging standard was informed by a global perspective.

“Each category was judged by three independent judges,” he said.

“We thank them all for their expertise and commitment to the industry.

“I continue to be impressed with the calibre of talent that is developing in this industry and commend all the entrants along with the EEAA for running this program.”

All the winners of the 2019 EEAA Awards for Excellence

The 2019 EEAA Awards for Excellence winners are:

BEST CONSUMER SHOW over 10,000m2
Reed Exhibitions Australia – PAX Australia 2018

BEST TRADE SHOW over 10,000m2
Talk2 Media & Events – Asia Pacific Incentives and Meetings Event
Highly Commended: Exhibitions and Trade Fairs – AUSPACK 2019

BEST ASSOCIATION EVENT
Deutsche Messe and AFAC – AFAC19 powered by INTERSCHUTZ

MOST OUTSTANDING MARKETING CAMPAIGN
Exhibitions and Trade Fairs – 2019 National 4×4 Outdoors Show, Fishing & Boating Expo

BEST SUPPLIER – SERVICES OR PRODUCTS
Sprintr by AV1
Highly Commended: Agility Fairs & Events

BEST INNOVATION IN EVENT TECH
Harry the hirer – Harrys Concierge

BEST NEW PRODUCT OR SERVICE
Decorative Events & Exhibitions – Premium Suites
Highly Commended: AFI Branding – Dynamic Lightbox

BEST CUSTOM STAND
Exhibit Systems – Cisco at Cisco Live! 2019 – (Hall of Fame)

MOST CREATIVE INNOVATION IN EVENT “EXPERIENCE” DELIVERY
Salesforce – Salesforce World Tour 2019 

RICHARD GEDDES YOUNG ACHIEVER
Aiden Hippensteel from ICC Sydney
Highly Commended: Lakisha Di Valentino from Diversified Communications Australia
Highly Commended: Nikki Witman from Talk2 Media & Events

BEST TRADE SHOW under 10,000m2
Reed Exhibitions Australia – National Manufacturing Week 2019

BEST CORPORATE CITIZENSHIP
ICC Sydney – CSR initiatives and Legacy Program

UNSUNG HERO AWARD
Felicity Zadro

BEST VENUE TEAM
ICC Sydney – SIBOS 2018

BEST SUPPLIER TEAM – EVENT
ExpoNet – 17th SportAccord World Sport & Business Summit

SHOW OF THE YEAR
Reed Exhibitions Australia – PAX Australia 2018

TREVOR RIDDELL PRESIDENT’S AWARD
Leighton Wood – Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre and Vice President of the EEAA Board

Want more Spice in your life?
Subscribe to our quarterly print magazine.

Leave a comment:

Your email address will not be published. All fields are required

Advertisement

The A-Z guide for organising events

Advertisement