Top Menu

2011 Australian Event Awards finalists announced


From the ultimate adventures of the world’s most loved talk-show host and major sporting events like an international Grand Slam Tennis Tournament, to the blues and roots festival in Byron Bay and road cycling World Championships, Australia’s most innovative and outstanding events are nationally recognised with the announcement of over 70 finalists for the 2011 Australian Event Awards.



Celebrating 23 categories of event activity from Australia’s thriving events industry, the list of finalists, judged from hundreds of entries, covers individuals, entertainers and educators through to venues, services and caterers and celebrates the best in community, corporate, charity and major cultural and sporting events across Australia.

From Oprah’s Australian tour to Kuvesh and Vyda’s wedding, Mumbrella 360 to Fun4Kids, Tropfest to the Australian Open – it’s a highly diverse set of finalists who share the limelight in the judges’ accolades for their professional excellence and achievements.

The calibre and range of entries have continued to grow since the Awards started in 2009, and co-chairs of the judges Johnny Allen and Sandy Hollway said the more than 70 finalist entries across all categories represented some of the most worthy achievements in an industry brimming with creativity, innovation and professional talent.

“This Awards program now covers accolades for state of the art venues and services through to education and training programs. It celebrates our most talented event entertainers, achievements in design and production, in conferencing and exhibitions through to the most exacting execution of international sporting events. It’s a true reflection of Australian excellence in the events arena,” said Johnny Allen, Foundation Director of the Australian Centre for Event Management.

“The 2011 finalists should all be proud of the invaluable contribution they are making to Australia’s highly successful events industry.”

Regional Australia was again very well represented in this year’s list of finalists, with strong entries coming from Coonawarra (SA), Mackay (Qld), Tasmania, Byron Bay (NSW), Greater Geelong (VIC), Broome (WA), Terrigal (NSW), Gold Coast (Qld) and Warrnambool (VIC).

Several winners from the 2009 and 2010 Awards have built on their successes and returned to achieve finalist berths, with the Australian Open 2011, Santos Tour Down Under, Fun4Kids Festival, 2Fish Brand Experience Creators, Royal Agriculture Society of NSW and Bluesfest Byron Bay all nominated as finalists again this year.

In the Best New Event category MasterChef Live lines up against the NRL All Stars, and New South Wales, Victoria and Queensland vie for the event education award.

The four finalists for Entertainer of the Year will perform in the pressure cauldron of the Awards Night itself to showcase to their peers.

The Industry Night of Nights is less than two months away where one of the Best Event winners will be awarded the prestigious Australian Event of the Year Award. Considered the ultimate prize in the Australian events industry, this award recognises an event that excels against the criteria of its Award category and demonstrates an outstanding example of best practice in events.

The Australian Event Awards winners will be announced at the Industry Night of Nights at ACER Arena, Sydney Olympic Park on Thursday 6 October.

The 2011 Australian Event Awards is the national awards program to reward innovation, recognise excellence and unite the Australian Events Industry. Entries were open to any event staged between July 1, 2010 and June 30, 2011.


For more information about the Australian Event Awards and to register for updates click here.  

The Full list of 2011 Finalists Are:

Sydney Olympic Park Best Sporting Event
• 2011 Santos Tour Down Under
• 2010 UCI Road World Championships, City of Greater Geelong
• Australian Open 2011

Best Tourism Event
• Oprah’s Ultimate Australian Adventure, ID Australia
• 2011 Formula 1™ Qantas Australian Grand Prix, Australian Grand Prix Corporation
• 2011 Santos Tour Down Under

Best Charity or Cause-Related Event
• Eat Street, Sofitel Melbourne on Collins
• Emerald Ball for Kids Rehab at The Children’s Hospital at Westmead
• Mother’s Day Classic 2011

CIM Magazine Best Meeting or Conference
• Mint Directors Conference XXVI, This Space Event Studio Pty Ltd
• Mumbrella360
• 35th International Trumpet Guild Conference, Conexion Event Management

Best Cultural, Arts or Music Event
• Ten Days on the Island
• Melbourne Festival
• L’Oreal Melbourne Fashion Festival ‘FASHION FULL STOP’ 2011, a-live
• Sydney Festival 2011

Best Corporate Event
• Oprah’s Ultimate Australian Adventure Welcome Party, Cambridge Events
• WynnsDay 2010, a-live
• Ford Ranger Global Launch Event, Imagination

Best Exhibition supported by the EEAA
• Queensland Mining and Engineering Exhibition 2010, Reed Exhibitions Australia
• Taste of Sydney, Brand Events
• 2011 Central Coast Buy Local Festival with a Twist, Events with a Twist

Best Community Event
• 2010 Fun4Kids Festival
• NRL All Stars Bumehla Festival, Out There Productions
• 2010 New Year’s Eve Family Festival, City of Melbourne
• Tropfest 2011, Splendid Communications

Academy of Wedding Planners Best Private Event
• Kuvesh and Vyda Wedding, Staging Connections
• Arabian Nights 40th Birthday Party, Eventify
• Nikki and Alex’s Wedding, Georgeous

Best New Event
• MasterChef Live 2010, Brand Events
• NRL All Stars Bumehla Festival, Out There Productions
• Melbourne Music, City of Melbourne

Best Regional Event
• 2010 Fun4Kids Festival
• Ten Days on the Island
• Bluesfest Byron Bay 2011

Best Achievement in Design, Look or Theming
2Fish Brand Experience Creators for their work on Formula 1, Australian Grand Prix 2011
• Decorative Events & Exhibitions for their work on Paspaley Polo in the City
• Splendid Communications for their work on Ketel One Commission
• IMAGINATION for their work on the Ford stand at the Australian International Motor Show Sydney 2010

Best Achievement in Catering
Pinctada Cable Beach Resort & Spa for their work on Paspaley Beach Polo 2011
Blanco Food and Events for their work on The Cook & the Chef (& the Winemaker)
Bayleaf Catering for their work on Australian Tourism Exchange 2011

Best Achievement in Marketing, Communication or Sponsorship
• Adelaide Festival Centre’s OZAsia Festival
• Royal Agricultural Society of NSW for their work on Sydney Royal Easter Show
• 2Fish Brand Experience Creators for their work on Australian Open 2011

Best Achievement in Sustainability
• Turnstile 21 for their work on Midsumma Carnival
• Bluesfest Byron Bay 2011
• WOMADelaide 2011

Best Technical Achievement or Innovation
• 2Fish Brand Experience Creators for their work on Hot Wheels Secret Race Battle: Customs House, Circular Quay, Sydney Australia
• t7 event solutions for their work on B & T Awards
• Mandylights for their work on Floriade NightFest 2010

Best Venue
Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre
Sydney Showground
AAMI Park

Best Product or Service
Decorative Events & Exhibitions
• Design Sport Overlay Design
A List Guide

Best Education or Training Program
• Australian Centre for Event Management Professional Development Program
• Bachelor of Business (Event Management Specialisation), Victoria University
• SIT50207 Diploma of Events, Brisbane North Institute of TAFE

Best Export
• Laservison Mega~Media
• Diane Bernstein Design
• DesignSport

Young Achiever of the Year
• Melissa Park
• Tara Whitfield

Entertainer of the Year
Mr. Percival
The Leading Men
Brad Blaze
Soul Mystique

Event Manager of the Year
• The Events Melbourne Team
Belle-Laide Events
• HHO Events
• Out There Productions

The Australian Event of the Year
The most prestigious award in the Australian Events Industry, the Australian Event of the Year Award will be selected from the winner in each of the Best Event categories.

 

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,