Top Menu

Event awards winners announced

The Luna Park team with their Best Achievement in Venue Management award

The Luna Park team with their Best Achievement in Venue Management award

Find out who took out the gongs this year.

Tuesday night saw 23 Event Awards presented at the 2015 Australian Event Awards Ceremony at Doltone House Jones Bay Wharf, including two Lifetime Achievement Awards for Ron Walker AC CBE and Staging Rentals and Construction founder and director Meri Took.

Here is a full list of winners:

Australia’s Favourite Event
Tottenham Hotspur FC International Football Tour, ANZ Stadium and Destination NSW

Best Sporting Event 
Chelsea FC v Sydney FC – International Football Friendly, ANZ Stadium and Destination NSW

Best Tourism Event
Vivid Sydney 2015, Destination NSW

Best Charity or Cause-Related Event
Hawaiian Ride for Youth 2015, Youth Focus

CIM Magazine Best Meeting or Conference
International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) World Parks Congress 2014

EVENTelec Best Cultural, Arts or Music Event
WOMADelaide 2015

Doltone House Best Corporate Event
Creative Innovation Asia Pacific 2015, Tania de Jong AM and Creative Universe

Best Exhibition
Gold Coast International Marine Expo

Coates Hire Best Community Event
Adelaide Writers’ Week

Best New Event
Glow Winter Arts Festival, City of Stonnington

Best Regional Event 
Argyle Diamonds Ord Valley Muster, Ord Valley Events

Best Achievement in Design, Look or Theming
Kat & Co for their work on the 10th Anniversary of the Prix de Marie Claire Fashion & Beauty Awards 2015

Best Achievement in Marketing, Communication or Sponsorship
ANZ Stadium and Destination NSW for their work on Tottenham Hotspur FC v Sydney FC – International Football Friendly

Best Technical Achievement or Innovation
Technick for their work on Baku 2015 European Games Opening and Closing Ceremonies

Best Achievement in Venue Management
Luna Park Sydney

Best Product or Service
Blanco Food and Events for their work on Black Tie Barefoot BBQ

Best Education or Training Program
Sydney TAFE

Best Achievement in Entertainment
David Atkins Enterprises for their work on the Ceremonies and Competition Concert Series for Qatar 2015, Men’s Handball World Championship

Young Achiever of the Year
Monique O’Callaghan, nominated by Event Planet

Event Manager of the Year
Dani Potter, nominated by Surf Life Saving Australia

Event Management Company of the Year
Kat & Co

The 2015 State or Territory Award
South Australia

Lifetime Achievement Awards
Ron Walker AC CBE
Meri Took

, ,