Top Menu

West Australian Tourism award winners announced

450 Tourism Awards

Cable Beach Club Resort general manager Ron Sedon receiving their awards from Stephanie Buckland, CEO Tourism WA

The winners and medallists at the 2014 West Australian Tourism awards have been announced. Read on to see who made the grade.

Major Tourist Attractions – Sponsored by The Sunday Times
Gold – Rottnest Island
Silver – Fremantle Prison
Bronze – The Bell Tower, Home of the Swan Bells, Perth

Tourist Attractions – Sponsored by Hello Perth and Fremantle
Gold – Ocean Park Aquarium
Silver – Cygnet Bay Pearl Farm
Bronze – Whiteman Park

Major Festivals and Events – Sponsored by The Sunday Times
Gold – 2014 Drug Aware Margaret River Pro
Silver – Rottnest Channel Swim
Bronze – Velofest Western Australia

Festivals and Events – Sponsored by OAMPS Insurance Brokers
Gold – Argyle Diamonds Ord Valley Muster
Silver – Taste Great Southern
Bronze – City of Perth Australia Day Skyworks

Ecotourism – Sponsored by Department of Parks and Wildlife
Gold – Out of Sight Tours
Silver – Rockingham Wild Encounters
Bronze – Sail Ningaloo

Heritage and Cultural Tourism – Sponsored by National Trust Australia WA
Gold – The Bell Tower, Home of the Swan Bells, Perth
Silver – Rottnest Island
Bronze – Fremantle Prison

 Indigenous Tourism – Sponsored by WAITOC
Gold – Koomal Dreaming
Silver – Uptuyu Adventures
Bronze – Brian Lee Tagalong Tours

Specialised Tourism Services – Sponsored by Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Gold – Vasse Virgin
Silver – Chocolate Drops
Bronze – Crystal Swan

Visitor Information and Services – Sponsored by Ascert
Gold – Geographe Bay Tourism Association
Silver – Kalgoorlie Boulder Visitor Centre
Bronze – Fremantle Visitor Centre

Meetings and Business Tourism – Sponsored by Perth Convention Bureau
Gold – Cable Beach Club Resort and Spa

Major Tour and/or Transport Operators – Sponsored by Budget Car and Truck Rentals
Gold – ADAMS
Silver – APT
Bronze – Kimberley Wild Expeditions

Tour and/or Transport Operators – Sponsored by Tourism Council WA
Gold – Top Drop Tours
Silver – Triple J Tours
Bronze – Country Escapes in WA Tours

Adventure Tourism – Sponsored by Lion
Gold – Southern Skydivers
Silver – Skydive Jurien Bay
Bronze – Sail Ningaloo

Destination Marketing – Sponsored by Countrywide Publications
Gold – Australia’s North West Tourism: Characters of the Kimberley
Silver – Perth City – Get to Know Me
Bronze – Rottnest Is the Simple Pleasures

Tourism Restaurants and Catering Services – Sponsored by Tourism Council WA
Gold – Sunset Bar and Grill – Cable Beach Club Resort and Spa
Silver – Sandalford Wines
Bronze – Cottesloe Beach Hotel

Tourism Wineries, Distilleries and Breweries – Sponsored by CMS Events
Gold – CORE Cider House
Silver – Sandalford Wines
Bronze – Elmar’s in the Valley

Tourist and Caravan Parks – Sponsored by Caravan Industry Association WA
Gold – Big4 Peppermint Park

Backpacker Accommodation – Sponsored by Tourism Council WA
Gold – Beaches of Broome
Silver – Kangaroo Inn

Hosted Accommodation – Sponsored by Tourism Council WA
Gold – Hideaway Haven
Silver – Fawkes House
Bronze – Lavendale Farm

Unique Accommodation – Sponsored by National Australia Bank
Gold – The Berkeley River Lodge
Silver – Faraway Bay
Bronze – Sail Ningaloo

Standard Accommodation – Sponsored by Staragencies
Gold – Cottesloe Beach Hotel
Silver – Perth Ambassador Hotel
Bronze – Amalfi Beach Resort Busselton

Deluxe Accommodation – Sponsored by WhatsON Group
Gold – Freshwater East Kimberley Apartments
Silver – Citadines St Georges Terrace Perth
Bronze – Sunmoon Boutique Resort

Luxury Accommodation – Sponsored by Scoop Publishing
Gold – Cable Beach Club Resort and Spa
Silver – Crown Metropol Perth
Bronze – The Best Western Premier Terrace Hotel

New Tourism Development – Sponsored by Small Business Development Corporation
Gold – Segway Tours WA
Silver – Abyss at Adventure World
Bronze – Fervor

Qantas Award For Excellence in Sustainable Tourism – Sponsored by Qantas
Winner – APT
Category 27 – Local Government Award for Tourism – Sponsored by WA Local Super
Gold – City of Fremantle
Silver – Shire of Irwin
Bronze – City of Albany

Excellence in Food Tourism – Sponsored by Tourism Western Australia
Gold – Vino Foods – The Lakehouse Denmark
Silver – Kalamunda Farmers Market
Bronze – Eat Drink Perth

FACET Golden Guide Award – Sponsored by Department of Parks and Wildlife
Winner – Loris Harding – Taste Bud Tours

Sir David Brand Medal
Winner – Jeff Hayley – Triple J Tours

Sir David Brand Award for Tourism – Sponsored by City of Perth
Winner – Cable Beach Club Resort and Spa

, ,