Top Menu

EEAA awards for excellence winners announced

1-best-show-winner-hair-expo-australia-2016-reed-exhibitions-australia

The Reed Exhibitions team accept their Best Show award for the Hair Expo

The Exhibition and Event Association of Australasia (EEAA) held its annual awards at ICC Sydney last night.

Over 300 people attended the event.

3-richard-geddes-young-achiever-award-winners

Richard Geddes Young Achiever award winners Anne-Marie Mina and James Kennedy

EEAA chief executive Joyce DiMascio said,“Entries were assessed by 32 independent judges from across Australia and covered over 20 industry categories from pop culture, energy and resources, IT and health.

4-all-eeaa-2016-awards-for-excellence-winners

The winners onstage last night

“Thank you to the judges for supporting the EEAA in its mission to recognise excellence, and to our Association Members for submitting their work to be reviewed by industry peers. We hope the winners will display their trophies and the winner seal with pride,” said DiMascio.

2-trevor-riddell-presidents-award-winner-domenic-genua

Domenic Genua accepting his award

The winners are as follows:

Best show: Hair Expo Australia 2016 – Reed Exhibitions Australia

Trevor Riddell President’s Award: Domenic Genua – Boating Industry Association

Richard Geddes Young Achiever: Anne-Marie Mina (Exhibitions and Trade Fairs) and James Kennedy (Exhibit Systems)

Best consumer show over 10,000M2: National 4×4 Outdoors Show, Fishing and Boating Expo – Exhibition and Trade Fairs
(Highly commended: PAX Australia – Reed Exhibitions Australia)

Best trade show over 10,000M2: DesignBUILD – Diversified Communications Australia
(Highly commended: Fine Food Australia – Diversified Communications Australia)

Best supplier team – Event: LNG18 – PERTH EXPO
(Highly commended: Makita 2016 Power Tool and Garden Expo – Expo Direct)

Best supplier team – Services or products: Harry the Hirer

Best venue team:  AWISA 2016 – Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre

Best new product or service: O-Tix
(Highly commended: Excelling in Exhibitions Program – Sydney TAFE)

Best corporate citizenship: Corporate Citizenship Program – Reed Exhibitions Australia

Best association event: PAX Australia for Interactive Games and Entertainment Association – Reed Exhibitions Australia
(Highly commended: ADX16 – Australian Dental Industry Association)

Most outstanding marketing campaign: Fine Food Australia – Diversified Communications Australia

Best trade show under 10,000M2: Hair Expo Australia 2016 – Reed Exhibitions Australia

Best custom stand: Japan National Tourism Organisation at AIME 2016 – Decorative Events and Exhibitions
(Highly commended: Hafele Australia at AWISA 2016 – DisplayWise)

Best show team: 2016 Irrigation Australia International Conference and Exhibition – Exhibition and Trade Fairs
(Highly commended: National 4×4 Outdoors Show, Fishing and Boating Expo – Exhibition and Trade Fairs)

 

,

, , ,