Top Menu

2014 HM Awards winners announced

 HM
Hal Philp and Paul Pratt receive the New Property award for joint winners Sheraton Melbourne and Adina Apartments Bondi Beach at the HM Awards 2014 from Dan Morahan at Prototype Furniture

In front of almost 600 hoteliers, industry leaders and major suppliers, the winners of the 2014 HM Awards presented by Sealy have been awarded to some of the Australasian accommodation industry’s brightest stars.

Held at the prestigious Sydney Town Hall on Friday night (September 5) and hosted by television personality Larry Emdur, the HM Awards have, for the 13th time, recognised the accommodation industry’s finest staff, properties, brands and chains across Australia, New Zealand and the South Pacific.Major winners on the night were Marriott International’s Simon F Cooper (Asia-Pacific Hotelier of the Year), Carlson Rezidor Hotel Group’s Peter Tudehope (Australasian Hotelier of the Year), Park Hyatt Sydney (Hotel of the Year), Hilton (Hotel Brand), Accor Hotels (Accommodation Chain) and Sofitel Melbourne on Collins (Environmental Program).It was a big night for Park Hyatt Sydney, with the hotel also winning Luxury Hotel, while sister property Grand Hyatt Melbourne won the Upper-Upscale Property of the Year award.Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa won three awards on the night (Regional Property, Australian Lodge and Australian General Manager – Joost Heymeijer).

hm_2014_winners-MICE award

Nicholas Mina and Bernie Boller receive the Meetings and Conference Property  award for joint winners Four Seasons Hotel Sydney and Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains at the HM Awards 2014 from Emma Gardiner of Spice Magazine

Nearby property Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains MGallery was named Meetings and Conferencing property of the year, an award shared with Four Seasons Hotel Sydney due to a tie in the voting. The owner of the Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains MGallery, Schwartz Family Company Hotels won the Service to the Community Award alongside Wyndham Vacation Resorts Asia-Pacific.

It was a big night for Accor Hotels, with the company winning 10 awards on the night, including: Chain, Meetings and Conferencing property (Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains MGallery), Service to the Community (Schwartz Family Company Hotels), Economy Property (ibis Sydney Airport), Human Resources Associate (John Timson, Academie Accor), Finance Associate (Taurn Abraham, Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour), Hotel Engineer (Anton Van Den Brink, Sofitel Melbourne on Collins), Rising Star (Ramiza Hassan, Mercure and ibis Brisbane), New Zealand General Manager (Wouter de Graaf, Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour) and Environmental Program (Sofitel Melbourne on Collins).

Due to the overwhelming number of entries in the people categories, two winners were awarded in a number of those categories.

Amalgamated Holdings Limited took away four awards, winning: Hotel Interior Design (QT Canberra), Boutique Hotel (QT Sydney), Tech Hotel (QT Sydney) and Rising Star (Michelle Paul, Atura Blacktown).

Pan Pacific Hotels Group also starred, winning: Upscale Property (Parkroyal Darling Harbour Sydney), Food and Beverage Associate (Robin Khurana, Parkroyal Melbourne Airport) and Human Resources Associate (Megan Knoetze, Parkroyal Darling Harbour Sydney).

Whitsundays star Hamilton Island was the recipient of four awards, winning: Resort (qualia), Marketing Campaign, Hotel Chef (Alastair Waddell, qualia), Communications Associate (Sophie Baker).

IHG’s flagship brand InterContinental Hotels and Resorts was one of the top individual brand winners, taking away Business Hotel (InterContinental Melbourne The Rialto), Fijian Property (InterContinental Fiji Golf Resort and Spa), South Pacific Property (InterContinental Bora Bora Resort and Thalasso Spa) and Concierge (James Ridenour, InterContinental Melbourne The Rialto). The Concierge award was shared with Ridenour’s IHG colleague, Fiona Lawson from Crowne Plaza Queenstown in a unique double-win for the company.

Hilton Sydney’s glass Brasserie won best Hotel Restaurant and star employee Carl Middleton was named Hotel Chef of the Year.

Darwin’s Mantra on the Esplanade hotel was named top Midscale Property, while Mantra Group also won the New Zealand Regional Property award for Peppers Bluewater Resort in Lake Tekapo. Mantra Group’s executive team (led by CEO Bob East) were also inducted into the Hall of Fame for their Australian-first of listing on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) earlier this year.

The other Hall of Fame inductee for 2014 was Quest Serviced Apartments’ Chairman Paul Constantinou for taking his company from one property 25 years ago to over 160 today.

Service to the Industry was awarded to Bruce Baird AM, former state and federal politician and current Chairman of the Tourism and Transport Forum for his strong advocacy in the hotel and tourism sector.

Sheraton Melbourne was named Best New Hotel, a tie with TFE Hotels’ Adina Apartment Hotel Bondi Beach.

Other winners included: Fraser Suites Sydney (Serviced Apartment Property), Outback Pioneer Hotel and Lodge at Ayers Rock Resort (Budget Property), Shangri-La Hotel Sydney (Day Spa), Emporium Hotel Brisbane (Hotel Bar), Eichardt’s Private Hotel Queenstown (New Zealand Hotel), Whare Kea Lodge in Lake Wanaka (New Zealand Lodge), Best Western Australasia (Marketing Campaign), Four Seasons Hotel Sydney’s Tara Sullivan (Food and Beverage Associate), Radisson Blu Hotel Sydney’s David Bayly (Sales and Marketing Associate), Quest Rockhampton’s Gerry Bourke (Sales and Marketing Associate), Voyages Indigenous Tourism’s Karena Noble (Communications Associate), Sheraton on the Park’s Christian Schomann (Front Office Associate), Chateau Elan’s Tim McPherson (Front Office Associate), Wyndham Vacation Resorts’ David Elmer (Finance Associate), Crown Towers Melbourne’s Donna Musarella (Housekeeper), RACT Hobart Apartment Hotel’s Paula McGrath (Housekeeper), The Langham Sydney’s Janusz Zaklikowski (Hotel Engineer) and Pacific Resort Hotel Group’s Marcus Niszow (South Pacific General Manager).

The 2014 HM Awards were hosted by HM magazine, presented by Sealy, and co-hosted by AHS, the Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School and Intrust Super.

“HM magazine has again been proud to recognise the industry’s finest hotels, chains and, particularly staff, that have been doing an amazing job over the last 12 months,” said HM magazine Editor-In-Chief, James Wilkinson.

The 2014 HM Awards saw not just a huge crowd, but also a record number of entries with over 3000 this year.

“Sure it’s fantastic when a hotel can be rewarded for its aesthetics, style, design and comfort, but it is the people who work in hotels that give the accommodation industry in Australasia its soul,” he said.

The most popular category again proved to be Rising Star, with over 80 entries received in the 2014 and the calibre on a very high level.

“On behalf of the team at HM magazine and all of our fantastic sponsors this year, congratulations to all of the winners, highly commended recipients and finalists in 2014,” Wilkinson said.

On the night, a significant amount of money (final tallying is still being undertaken) was raised for the Garvan Institute of Medical Research through the Connie Johnson Fellowship in Breast Cancer Research.

Once again, the Australasian hotel industry was right behind a major fundraising drive, with funds this year going to help find a cure for a disease that touches an entire nation.

The 2014 HM Awards were hosted by HM magazine; presented by Sealy; co-hosted by AHS, the Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School and Intrust Super; sponsored by FCS Computer Systems, Foxtel for Business, HotelHome Australia, ISIS Hotel Projects, Nespresso Australia, Oyster Bay, Prototype Commercial Furniture and San Pellegrino; and supported by the Accommodation Association of Australia (AAoA), A-LIST Guide, Coca-Cola Amatil, EY (formerly Ernst and Young), Jobla, McLaren Vale Beer Co, Spice magazine, www.spicenews.com.au, Time Out Melbourne and Time Out Sydney, Tourism Accommodation Australia (TAA) and Travmedia.

To download images from the event, visit http://hmevents.dphoto.com/#/folder/a9008v

HM AWARDS WINNERS LIST

AUSTRALIAN PROPERTY AWARDS

1. SERVICED APARTMENT PROPERTY
PRESENTED BY: AHS Hospitality
FINALISTS
Adina Apartment Hotel Darwin Waterfront
Adina Apartment Hotel Sydney
Cairns Harbour Lights
East Hotel Canberra
Fraser Suites Sydney
Mantra South Bank Brisbane
Pullman Quay Grand Sydney Harbour
Pullman Sea Temple Port Douglas
Quay West Suites Melbourne
Quest Sydney Olympic Park
The Sebel Melbourne Flinders Lane
The York by Swiss-Belhotel, Sydney

Winner: Fraser Suites Sydney
Highly Commended: Quest Sydney Olympic Park

2. BUDGET PROPERTY
PRESENTED BY: Sealy
FINALISTS
BreakFree Aanuka Resort, Coffs Harbour
BreakFree Diamond Beach, Broadbeach
Country Comfort Ipswich, QLD
Econolodge Sydney South
Habitat HQ, St Kilda
ibis Budget Brisbane Airport
ibis Budget Melbourne
ibis Budget Perth Airport
ibis Budget Sydney Airport
Outback Pioneer Hotel and Lodge, Ayers Rock Resort

Winner: Outback Pioneer Hotel and Lodge, Ayers Rock Resort
Highly Commended: Country Comfort Ipswich

3. ECONOMY PROPERTY
PRESENTED BY: AHS Hospitality
FINALISTS
Best Western Aspen and Apartments, Sale
Best Western Lakesway Motor Inn, Forster
Best Western Sanctuary Inn, Tamworth
BreakFree Alexandra Beach
Cosmopolitan Hotel, Melbourne
ibis Brisbane
ibis Sydney Airport
ibis Sydney World Square
Pensione Hotel Melbourne
Pensione Hotel Sydney
Travelodge Docklands Melbourne
Travelodge Hobart

Winner: ibis Sydney Airport
Highly Commended: Travelodge Docklands Melbourne

4. MIDSCALE PROPERTY
PRESENTED BY: Accommodation Association of Australia
FINALISTS
Atura Blacktown
Cambridge Hotel Sydney
Comfort Inn and Suites Georgian
Diamant Hotel Sydney
Holiday Inn Darling Harbour
Kirketon Hotel, Sydney
Mantra on the Esplanade, Darwin
Mercure Brisbane
Mercure Gold Coast Resort
Mercure Sydney
Ramada Resort Port Douglas
Vibe Hotel Darwin

Winner: Mantra on the Esplanade, Darwin
Highly Commended: Atura Blacktown

5. UPSCALE PROPERTY
PRESENTED BY: Intrust Super
FINALISTS
Adina Apartment Hotel Adelaide Treasury
Adina Apartment Hotel Sydney, Harbourside
Desert Gardens Hotel, Ayers Rock Resort
Harbour Rocks Hotel
Novotel Brisbane
Novotel Sydney Central
Parkroyal Darling Harbour Sydney
Parkroyal Melbourne Airport
Peppers Broadbeach
Peppers Manor House
Rendezvous Grand Hotel Adelaide
Rydges Sydney Airport

Winner: Parkroyal Darling Harbour Sydney
Highly Commended: Peppers Broadbeach

6. UPPER-UPSCALE PROPERTY
PRESENTED BY: Tourism Accommodation Australia
FINALISTS
Best Western Premier Terrace Hotel, Perth
East Hotel Canberra
Grand Hyatt Melbourne
Harbour Rocks Hotel, Sydney
Hilton Melbourne South Wharf
Pullman Quay Grand Sydney Harbour
Pullman Resort Bunker Bay
Pullman Sydney Olympic Park
QT Canberra
Royal Mail Hotel, Dunkeld
Sails in the Desert, Ayers Rock Resort
Sheraton Noosa Resort and Spa

Winner: Grand Hyatt Melbourne
Highly Commended: Hilton Melbourne South Wharf

7. LUXURY PROPERTY
PRESENTED BY: HotelHome Australia
FINALISTS
Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa
Emporium Hotel Brisbane
Four Seasons Hotel Sydney
Pan Pacific Perth Hotel
Park Hyatt Sydney
QT Sydney
qualia, Hamilton Island
Shangri-La Hotel Sydney
Sofitel Brisbane Central
Sofitel Melbourne on Collins
Sofitel Sydney Wentworth
The Langham Melbourne

Winner: Park Hyatt Sydney
Highly Commended: qualia, Hamilton Island

8. AUSTRALIAN LODGE
PRESENTED BY: Sealy
FINALISTS
Cape Lodge, Margaret River
El Questro Homestead
Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa
Kim’s Beach Hideaway, Toowoon Bay
Lake House Daylesford
Peppers Cradle Mountain Lodge
qualia, Hamilton Island
Royal Mail Hotel, Dunkeld
Saffire, Tasmania
Wildman Wilderness Lodge, Arnhem Land

Winner: Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa
Highly Commended: qualia, Hamilton Island

9. BUSINESS HOTEL
PRESENTED BY: Foxtel for Business
FINALISTS
East Hotel Canberra
Emporium Hotel Brisbane
Grand Hyatt Melbourne
Hilton Sydney
Hotel Realm Canberra
InterContinental Melbourne The Rialto
Mantra South Bank Brisbane
Melbourne Marriott
Pullman Sydney Hyde Park
Radisson on Flagstaff Gardens Melbourne
Sofitel Brisbane Central
The Langham, Melbourne

Winner: InterContinental Melbourne The Rialto
Highly Commended: Sofitel Brisbane Central

10. RESORT
PRESENTED BY: Intrust Super
FINALISTS
Cable Beach Club Resort and Spa
Chateau Elan at The Vintage, Hunter Valley
Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa
Heron Island Resort
Novotel Barossa Valley Resort
Peppers Beach Club and Spa Palm Cove
Pinctada Cable Beach Resort
Pullman Palm Cove Sea Temple Resort and Spa
QT Falls Creek
QT Port Douglas
qualia, Hamilton Island
Sheraton Noosa Resort and Spa

Winner: qualia, Hamilton Island
Highly Commended: Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa

11. HOTEL INTERIOR DESIGN
PRESENTED BY: ISIS Hotel Projects
FINALISTS
Atura Blacktown
Best Western Premier Terrace Hotel, Perth
Fraser Suites Perth
Gambaro Hotel Brisbane
Hotel Lindrum, Melbourne
Parkroyal Darling Harbour Sydney
Pullman Sydney Hyde Park
QT Canberra
Sheraton Noosa Resort and Spa
Sofitel Brisbane Central
Swissotel Sydney
The Sebel Melbourne Docklands

Winner: QT Canberra
Highly Commended: Parkroyal Darling Harbour, Sydney

12. BOUTIQUE HOTEL
PRESENTED BY: TimeOut Sydney and TimeOut Melbourne
FINALISTS
Chateau Elan at The Vintage, Hunter Valley
East Hotel Canberra
Emporium Hotel, Brisbane
Establishment Hotel, Sydney
Gambaro Hotel, Brisbane
Harbour Rocks Hotel, Sydney
Hotel Lindrum MGallery
Ovolo Hotel Melbourne
Peppers Manor House, Southern Highlands
Q Station Manly
QT Sydney
Royal Mail Hotel, Dunkeld

Winner: QT Sydney
Highly Commended: Emporium Hotel, Brisbane

13. NEW PROPERTY
PRESENTED BY: Prototype Commercial Furniture
FINALISTS
Adge Apartment Hotel, Sydney
Adina Apartment Hotel Bondi Beach
Atura Blacktown
Four Points by Sheraton Brisbane
Gambaro Hotel Brisbane
HotelHotel, Canberra
Ikara Safari Camp, Wilpena Pound
QT Canberra
Quest Rockhampton
Rydges Sydney Airport Hotel
Sheraton Melbourne
The Sebel Melbourne Docklands

Winner: Adina Apartment Hotel Bondi Beach
Winner: Sheraton Melbourne
Highly Commended: QT Canberra

14. MEETINGS AND CONFERENCING PROPERTY
PRESENTED BY: Spice magazine
FINALISTS
Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains
Four Seasons Hotel Sydney
Grand Hyatt Melbourne
Hilton Sydney
Novotel Twin Waters Resort
Pan Pacific Perth
Pullman Melbourne Albert Park
Q Station Manly
RACV Royal Pines Resort
Sheraton On The Park, Sydney
Sofitel Sydney Wentworth
The Langham Melbourne

Winner: Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains
Winner: Four Seasons Hotel Sydney
Highly Commended: RACV Royal Pines Resort

15. REGIONAL PROPERTY
PRESENTED BY: Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School
FINALISTS
Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa
Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains
Lake House Daylesford
Mount Lofty House, Adelaide Hills
Pullman Resort Bunker Bay
QT Port Douglas
Quest Dubbo
RACV Torquay Resort
Royal Mail Hotel
The Flinders Hotel
The Observatory Port Macquarie
The Sebel Kirkton Park Hunter Valley

Winner: Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa
Highly Commended: Mount Lofty House, Adelaide Hills
Highly Commended: Lake House, Daylesford

16. DAY SPA
PRESENTED BY: Intrust Super
FINALISTS
Chahoya Spa by L’Occitane, Cable Beach Club Resort and Spa
CHI Spa, Shangri-La Hotel Sydney
Chuan Spa, The Langham Melbourne
One Spa, RACV Royal Pines Resort
Salus Spa, Lake House Daylesford
spaQ, QT Sydney
The Day Spa, The Langham Sydney
The Spa at Chateau Elan
The Spa, Park Hyatt Sydney
The Waldheim Alpine Spa, Peppers Cradle Mountain Lodge
Timeless Spa, Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa
Vie Spa, Pullman Port Douglas Sea Temple Resort and Spa

Winner: CHI Spa, Shangri-La Hotel Sydney
Highly Commended: Timeless Spa, Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa

17. HOTEL BAR
PRESENTED BY: Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School
FINALISTS
115 Grill and Brewhouse, Best Western Premier Hotel 115 Kew
Atrium Bar on 35, Sofitel Melbourne On Collins
Blu Bar, Shangri-La Hotel Sydney
Emporium Hotel Cocktail Bar, Brisbane
Gilt Lounge, QT Sydney
Grain, Four Seasons Hotel Sydney
KG BAR, Pullman Brisbane King George Square
ru-co bar, Grand Hyatt Melbourne
Soiree, Sofitel Sydney Wentworth
Stingray Lounge, QT Gold Coast
The Travellers Bar, Rendezvous Grand Hotel Melbourne
Zeta Bar, Hilton Sydney

Winner: Emporium Hotel Cocktail Bar, Brisbane
Highly Commended: Stingray Lounge, QT Gold Coast
Highly Commended: Blu Bar, Shangri-La Hotel Sydney

18. HOTEL RESTAURANT
PRESENTED BY: San Pellegrino
FINALISTS
Altitude Restaurant, Shangri-La Hotel Sydney
Boilerhouse Harbourside Restaurant and Bar, Q Station Manly
Collins Kitchen, Grand Hyatt Melbourne
Gambaro Seafood Restaurant, Gambaro Hotel
glass Brasserie, Hilton Sydney
Gowings Bar and Grill, QT Sydney
Lake House Restaurant
Long Pavilion, qualia
No35, Sofitel Melbourne On Collins
Noosa Beach House by Peter Kuruvita, Sheraton Noosa Resort and Spa
Vanitas, Palazzo Versace
Wolgan Dining Room, Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa

Winner: glass Brasserie, Hilton Sydney
Highly Commended: Long Pavilion, qualia

19. TECH HOTEL
PRESENTED BY: FCS Computer Systems
FINALISTS
Crown Metropol Melbourne
Establishment Hotel, Sydney
Hilton Sydney
Holiday Inn Sydney Airport
InterContinental Melbourne The Rialto
Mercure Sydney
Park Hyatt Sydney
Pullman Sydney Olympic Park
QT Sydney
Surfers Paradise Marriott Resort and Spa
The Darling Hotel
The Langham Melbourne

Winner: QT Sydney
Highly Commended: Hilton Sydney

NEW ZEALAND & SOUTH PACIFIC PROPERTY AWARDS

20. NEW ZEALAND HOTEL
PRESENTED BY: Sealy
FINALISTS
Crowne Plaza Auckland
Crowne Plaza Queenstown
Eichardt’s Private Hotel, Queenstown
Hilton Auckland
Hilton Queenstown
Hotel St Moritz, Queenstown
Novotel Auckland Airport
Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour
Sofitel Queenstown Hotel and Spa
The George, Christchurch
The Langham, Auckland
The Rees Hotel and Luxury Apartments, Queenstown

Winner: Eichardt’s Private Hotel, Queenstown
Highly Commended: Sofitel Queenstown Hotel and Spa

21. NEW ZEALAND REGIONAL PROPERTY
PRESENTED BY: Sealy
FINALISTS
Best Western 555 on Bayview
Best Western Sails
Grand Mercure Nelson Monaco
Hilton Lake Taupo
Holiday Inn Rotorua
Millbrook, Central Otago
Peppers Bluewater Resort Tekapo
Peppers Clearwater Resort
Quest Napier
Quest Rotorua Central
Te Waonui Forest Retreat, Franz Joseph Glacier
The Dome, Napier

Winner: Peppers Bluewater Resort Tekapo
Highly Commended: Millbrook, Central Otago
Highly Commended: Hilton Lake Taupo

22. NEW ZEALAND LODGE
PRESENTED BY: AHS Hospitality
FINALISTS
Blanket Bay, Glenorchy
Huka Lodge, Taupo
Kaimata Lodge, Dunedin
Matakauri Lodge, Queenstown
Otahuna Lodge, Christchurch
Owen River Lodge, Murchison
Peppers Awaroa Lodge
Peppers Parehua, Martinborough
The Farm at Cape Kidnappers, Hawkes Bay
Warekauhau Country Estate, Palliser Bay
Whare Kea Lodge, Lake Wanaka

Winner: Whare Kea Lodge, Lake Wanaka
Highly Commended: The Farm at Cape Kidnappers, Hawkes Bay

23. FIJIAN PROPERTY
PRESENTED BY: Oyster Bay New Zealand
FINALISTS
Fiji Beach Resort and Spa by Hilton
InterContinental Fiji Golf Resort and Spa
Outrigger On the Lagoon Fiji
Radisson Blu Resort Fiji Denarau Island
Royal Davui
Shangri-La

, ,