Top Menu

Finalists named for EEAA 2011 Awards for Excellence


The finalists for the Exhibition and Event Association of Australasia’s (EEAA) 2011 Awards for Excellence have been announced, providing the industry’s top performers an opportunity to showcase their innovation, performance and success.

The winner in each category will be revealed at the Awards for Excellence Gala Dinner on 6 December at Crystal Palace, Luna Park Sydney, where their outstanding merit and leadership will be celebrated.

General Manager of EEAA Joyce DiMascio said entries in 2011 were up by 20 per cent reflecting a dynamic market with entries presenting exciting news about the power of the exhibitions and events as a channel for marketing.

“This year we saw a diverse range of new shows entered in the Best New Show category as shown by the diversity of the finalists which covered shows for rare and vintage cars and bikes, mining and engineering and a new Asian pool and spa event,” said DiMascio.

EEAA will also honour the industry’s young achievers at the gala ceremony.

“We believe it is important to place more emphasis during the awards celebration on the bright young talent in the industry so in 2011 we will honor all nominees of the Richard Geddes Young Achiever Award during the ceremony,” said DiMascio.

The 2011 finalists are as follows:

Best Consumer Show Under 10,000m2
Irresistible Gluten Free Show Melbourne – Diversified Exhibitions Australia
The Food Show Auckland – North Port Events
The Baby and Toddler Show Sydney – Single Market Events

Best Consumer Show Over 10,000m2
Sydney International Boat Show – Boating Industry Association of NSW
Building and Home Improvement Expo – Australian Exhibitions & Conferences
Herald Sun Home Show – Exhibitions and Events Australia

Best Trade Show Under 10,000m2
AIME (Asia-Pacific Incentives and Meetings Expo) – Reed Exhibitions
Security 2011 Exhibition – Diversified Exhibitions Australia
Landscape Australia Expo Melbourne – Exhibitions and Trade Fairs
Sydney’s Event Showcase – Exhibitions and Trade Fairs

Best Trade Show over 10,000m2
Australasian Oil and Gas – Diversified Exhibitions Australia
Australian Auto Aftermarket Expo – Australian Exhibitions and Conferences
Asia-Pacific’s International Mining Exhibition – Reed Exhibitions

Best New Show
SPLASH! Asia Pool and Spa – Interpoint Events
Motorclassica – Exhibition and Trade Fairs
Mining and Engineering Western Australia – Reed Exhibitions

Best Custom Stand
Peter W Beck – Van Den Berg Designs
Doltone House, ABEE 2011 – Decorative Events and Exhibitions
Covidien – Van Den Berg Designs

Most Innovative Marketing Campaign
Australian Fitness and Health – Diversified Exhibitions Australia
The Baby and Toddler Show Melbourne – Single Market Events
Asia-Pacific’s International Mining Exhibition – Reed Exhibitions

Best Green Initiative
Inner West Small Business Expo – Expo Direct
Ecowise Program – Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre

Best Safety Initiative
Integrated Management System – Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre
RXA Operations Department Safety Initiative – Reed Exhibitions Australia

Best New Product or Service
Expo Frame – Expo Direct
LEADS – The Lido Group
MCEC Free Wifi – Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre

Best Show Team
The Baby and Toddle Show Team – Single Market Events
Life Instyle Team – Reed Exhibitions
Landscape Australia Expo Team – Exhibitions and Trade Fairs
Reed Industrial Team – Reed Exhibitions

Best Venue Team
Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre Team – Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre Team – Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Sydney Showground Team – Sydney Showground

Best Supplier Team
Adelaide Expo Hire Team – Adelaide Expo Hire
ExpoNet Team for AIMEX – ExpoNet
Moreton Hire Team – Moreton Hire

Richard Geddes Young Achiever
Stacey Delaney – Single Market Events
Christine Phillips – ExpoNet
Emma Radford – Single Market Events
Paula Sanchez – Exhibition Park in Canberra
Michael McAlister – Exhibitions and Trade Fairs
Kara Almond – Darwin Convention Centre

‘Australia’s First Lady of Comedy’, Julia Morris, will host the much-anticipated awards evening, while The Groove Academy are set to get the audience on the dance floor, ensuring an entertaining evening.

The evening will also follow EEAA’s Annual Conference, which will be staged the same day, at Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre.

Tickets for the awards dinner and conference are now available.

For further information please visit  www.eeaa.com.au.
 

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,