Top Menu

2010 Event and Exhibiton Awards finalists announced


The finalists for the Exhibition and Event Association of Australasia’s (EEAA) Awards for Excellence have been released, and the winner in each category will be announced at the Awards for Excellence Gala Dinner on 30 November at Plenary Hall 2 of the Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre (MCEC).

The Gala Dinner will be an evening to recognise outstanding merit and leadership within the industry and provide an opportunity for members to showcase their innovation, performance and success.

The evening will also wrap up EEAA’s Annual Conference, being held earlier the same day at the MCEC. Sponsored again by Octanorm as a major event partner, the venue of the Gala Dinner will be decorated by Microhire and Harry the Hirer with an art-deco peacock-inspired theme to compliment the decadent and celebratory nature of the evening.

Col Cameron, one of the quickest comedy minds in the business will emcee the evening. The Wacky group along with DJ Eddie Rinaldo will provide entertainment.

The finalists from each category are:

Best Consumer Show

The Food Show Auckland – North Port Events

The Baby Show Melbourne – Single Market Events

Building & Home Improvement Expo – Australian Exhibitions & Conferences

Good Food & Wine Show (Perth) – Diversified Exhibitions

Best Trade Show

Hair Expo Australia – Reed Exhibitions

Splash – Interpoint Events

Hotel Hospitality & Design – Diversified Exhibitions

Australasian Oil & Gas – Diversified Exhibitions Australia

Fashion Exposed – Australian Exhibitions & Conferences

Queensland Mining & Engineering – Reed Exhibitions

Best New Show

Fine Food New Zealand – North Port Events

Salon Melbourne – Reed Exhibitions

Hotel Hospitality & Design – Diversified Exhibitions

Best Custom Stand

Sirtex– Van Den Berg Design Team

Concept Spa – Sydney International Spa & Beauty – Reed Exhibitions

Bacardi Lion, Sensology – Decorative Events & Exhibitions

Most Innovative Promotional Campaign

Reed Gift Fairs – Exhibitor DVD – Reed Exhibitions

Franchising – Diversified Exhibitions

Australian Fitness & Health Expo – Diversified Exhibitions

Best Green Initiative

Import/Export Show – Expo Direct

SCEC Ecowise Program – Sydney Convention & Exhibition Centre

Reed Gift Fairs Sydney (February) – Reed Exhibitions

Best Show Team

LNG 16 Exhibition Show Team – Exhibitions & Trade Fairs

RSVP Sydney Team – Exhibitions & Trade Fairs

Reed Industrial Team – Reed Exhibitions

Best Venue Team

Centre Exhibition Team – Sydney Convention & Exhibition Centre

MCEC Team – Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre

Darwin Convention Centre Team – Darwin Convention Centre

Sydney Showground Team – Sydney Showground

Best Supplier Team

Hotel Hospitality & Design – Tradevent Registrations

Moreton Hire

ExpoNet

Richard Geddes Young Achiever

Veronica Ling – Reed Exhibitions

Adeline Ho – Australian Exhibitions & Conferences

Graham Solling – ExpoNet

 

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,