Top Menu

2010 HM Awards finalists announced


Finalists for the 2010 HM Awards for Hotel & Accommodation Excellence presented by Sealy have been announced, with all thoughts now firmly set on the gala dinner to be held in Sydney on September 3.

A record 1200 entries were received in 2010 and following hours of voting by over 20 judges, the finalists have been announced for 38 of the 42 categories to be awarded this year.

The four biggest gongs at the HM Awards – Hotel Brand of the Year, Accommodation Chain of the Year, Overall Accommodation Property of the Year and the HM Magazine Hotelier of the Year – have been decided by the region’s leading CEOs and the finalists for these categories will be announced at the gala presentation dinner.

In the last seven years, almost 3000 people have attended the HM Awards and more than 250 awards have been awarded to hotels across Australia, New Zealand and the South Pacific. 

The 2010 HM Awards are hosted by HM magazine, presented by Sealy and co-hosted by AHS Hospitality, Intrust Super, ISIS and Philips.

The gala presentation dinner for the 2010 HM Awards is being held at Sydney’s Doltone House on September 3 and tables are selling fast. For bookings, email ana@intermedia.com.au

2010 HM AWARDS FINALISTS

PROPERTY AWARDS: AUSTRALIA

1. Serviced Apartment Property

Adina Apartment Hotel Sydney, NSW

Grand Mercure Palm Cove, QLD

Mantra Circle on Cavill, Surfers Paradise, QLD

Medina Grand Darwin Waterfront, NT

Medina Grand Melbourne, VIC

Quay Grand Suites Sydney, NSW

Quay West Suites Sydney, NSW

Quest Adelaide, SA

Star City Serviced Apartments, NSW

The York by Swiss-Belhotel, Sydney, NSW

   

2. Accommodation under 3.5 stars

Aarons Hotel Perth, WA

Best Western Sanctuary Inn, Tamworth, NSW

Hotel Altamont, Sydney, NSW

Hotel Ibis King Street Wharf, Sydney, NSW

Hotel Ibis Sydney Olympic Park, NSW

Hotel Ibis World Square, Sydney, NSW

Mercure Brisbane, QLD

Olims Hotel Canberra, ACT

Thredbo Alpine Hotel, NSW

Travelodge Docklands, Melbourne, VIC

   

3. Accommodation 4- to 4.5-stars

Crown Metropol, Melbourne, VIC

Diamant Hotel Sydney, NSW

Hilton Melbourne Airport, VIC

Novotel Sydney Olympic Park, NSW

Peppers Guest House, Pokolbin, NSW

Peppers Salt Resort and Spa, Kingscliff, NSW

Q Station Retreat, Manly, NSW

Radisson on Flagstaff Gardens Melbourne, VIC

Rendezvous Hotel Melbourne, VIC

The Byron at Byron Resort and Spa, Byron Bay, NSW

  

4. Accommodation 5 star

Crown Towers Melbourne, VIC

Palazzo Versace, Gold Coast, QLD

Park Hyatt Sydney, NSW

qualia, QLD

Shangri-La Hotel Sydney, NSW

Sofitel Melbourne, VIC

The Langham, Melbourne, VIC

The Olsen, South Yarra, VIC

The Westin Sydney, NSW

Wolgan Valley Resort & Spa, Lithgow, NSW

  

5. Business Hotel

Hilton Sydney, NSW

InterContinental Sydney, NSW

InterContinental Melbourne The Rialto, VIC

Pullman Sydney Olympic Park, NSW

Rendezvous Hotel Melbourne, VIC

Sheraton Perth, WA

Sydney Harbour Marriott, NSW

The Cullen, Prahran, VIC

The Westin Melbourne, VIC

The Westin Sydney, NSW

   

6. Resort

El Questro Wilderness Park, Kununurra, WA

Hayman, Whitsundays, QLD

Hyatt Regency Coolum, QLD

Peppers Salt Resort and Spa, Kingscliff, NSW

qualia, Whitsundays, QLD

Quay West Resort Magenta Shores, Central Coast, NSW

Sea Temple Resort & Spa Palm Cove, QLD

Sheraton Mirage Resort & Spa, Gold Coast, QLD

The Byron at Byron Resort & Spa, Byron Bay, NSW

Wolgan Valley Resort & Spa, Lithgow, NSW

    

7. Hotel Refurbishment

Grand Hyatt, Melbourne, VIC

Mercure Sydney, NSW

Mercure Treetops Resort & Spa, Port Douglas, QLD

Novotel Canberra, ACT

Novotel Sydney Olympic Park, NSW

Peppers Guest House, Pokolbin, NSW

Peppers Manor House, Sutton Forest, NSW

Sea World Resort, Gold Coast, QLD

Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW

The York by Swiss-Belhotel, Sydney, NSW

   

8. Boutique Hotel

Blue, Sydney, NSW

Emporium Hotel, Brisbane, QLD

Hotel Lindrum, Melbourne, VIC

Lyall Hotel & Spa, South Yarra, VIC

Peppers Guest House, Pokolbin, NSW

The Cullen, Prahran, VIC

The Henry Jones Art Hotel, Hobart, TAS

The Kirketon Hotel, Darlinghurst, NSW

The Olsen, South Yarra, VIC

The Richardson Hotel & Spa, Perth, WA

   

9. Unique Accommodation

Bay of Fires Lodge, Mt William National Park, TAS

Cradle Mountain Lodge, Cradle Mountain, TAS

El Questro, Kununurra, NT

Freycinet Lodge, Freycinet, TAS

Longitude 131, Uluru, NT

Q Station Retreat, Manly, NSW

Thorngrove Manor Hotel, Adelaide, SA

Wilpena Pound Resort, Flinders Ranges, SA

Wilson Island, Gladstone, QLD

Wolgan Valley Resort & Spa, Lithgow, NSW

    

10. Best New Hotel

Crown Metropol, VIC

Crowne Plaza Adelaide, SA

Novotel Brisbane Airport, QLD

Quay West Resort & Spa Noosa, QLD

Saffire, Freycinet, TAS

Sydney Harbour YHA, NSW

The Cullen, Prahran, VIC

The Olsen, South Yarra, VIC

Travelodge Docklands, Melbourne, VIC

Wolgan Valley Resort & Spa, Lithgow, NSW

   

11. Alpine Accommodation

Denman Hotel, Thredbo, NSW

Grand Mercure Apartments Mt Buller, VIC

Hotel Pension Grimus, Mt Buller, VIC

Huski Lodge, Falls Creek, VIC

Novotel Lake Crackenback Resort, NSW

Perisher Valley Hotel, NSW

Quay West Resort & Spa Falls Creek, VIC

Silverski, Falls Creek, VIC

Squatters Run, Thredbo, NSW

Thredbo Alpine Hotel, NSW

    

12. Meetings & Conference Property

Crowne Plaza Coogee Beach, NSW

Emporium Hotel, Brisbane, QLD

Hilton Sydney, NSW

Novotel Twin Waters Resort, Sunshine Coast, QLD

Q Station Retreat, Manly, NSW

Quay West Resort Bunker Bay, Margaret River, WA

Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW

Sofitel Sydney Wentworth, NSW

The Langham, Melbourne, VIC

The Westin Sydney, NSW

   

13. Regional Property

Angsana Resort & Spa Great Barrier Reef, Palm Cove, QLD

Kim’s Beach Hideaway, Toowoon Bay, NSW

Novotel Barossa Valley, SA

Peppers Guest House, Pokolbin, NSW

Peppers Pier Resort, Hervey Bay, QLD

Peppers Salt Resort and Spa, Kingscliff, NSW

Quay West Resort Bunker Bay, Margaret River, WA

The Byron at Byron Resort & Spa, Byron Bay, NSW

The Sebel Resort & Spa Hawkesbury Valley, NSW

Wolgan Valley Resort & Spa, Lithgow, NSW

   

14. Hotel Day Spa

Angsana Spa, Angsana Resort & Spa Palm Cove, QLD

Chuan Spa, The Langham, Melbourne, VIC

Endota Day Spa, Novotel Barossa Valley Resort, SA

Endota Day Spa, Peppers Guest House, Hunter Valley, NSW

Mii Spa, Sea Temple Port Douglas, QLD

On the Park Rejuvenation, Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW

Spa qualia, qualia, Whitsundays, QLD

The Spa, Four Seasons Hotel Sydney, NSW

Timeless Spa, Wolgan Valley Resort & Spa, Lithgow, NSW

Villa Thalgo Day Spa, The Sebel Resort & Spa Hawkesbury, NSW

   

15. Hotel Bar

Astral Bar, Star City, Sydney, NSW

Blu Bar on 36, Shangri-La Hotel Sydney, NSW

Emporium Hotel Bar, Emporium Hotel, Brisbane, QLD

harbourbar, Park Hyatt Sydney, NSW

IXL Long Bar, The Henry Jones Art Hotel, Hobart, TAS

Le Jardin, Palazzo Versace, Gold Coast, QLD

Maze by Gordon Ramsay, Crown Metropol, Melbourne, VIC

Room81, Sofitel Gold Coast, QLD

Sotano Wine and Tapas, Hilton Melbourne South Wharf, VIC

Zeta Bar, Hilton Sydney, NSW

   

16. Hotel Restaurant

Altitude, Shangri-La Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Astral Restaurant, Star City, Sydney, NSW

Bilson’s Restaurant, Radisson Plaza Sydney, NSW

Etch, InterContinental Sydney, NSW

Garden Court, Sofitel Sydney Wentworth, NSW

glass Brasserie, Hilton Sydney, NSW

Opus Restaurant, The Richardson, Perth, WA

Privé  249, Sofitel Brisbane, QLD

The Brasserie, Hilton Adelaide, SA

Vanitas Restaurant, Palazzo Versace, QLD

   

17. Hi-Tech Hotel

Crown Metropol Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Crown Towers Melbourne, VIC

Grand Hyatt Melbourne, VIC

Hilton Sydney, NSW

InterContinental Melbourne The Rialto, VIC

Pullman Sydney Olympic Park, NSW

Sheraton on the Park, Sydney. NSW

Sofitel Brisbane, QLD

Sofitel Sydney Wentworth, NSW

The Sebel Pier One Sydney, NSW

   

PROPERTY AWARDS – NEW ZEALAND, FIJI & SOUTH PACIFIC

18. New Zealand Hotel

Bolton Hotel, Wellington

Hilton Auckland

InterContinental Wellington

James Cook Hotel Grand Chancellor, Wellington

Museum Hotel, Wellington

Sofitel Queenstown Hotel & Spa

The George, Chrstchurch

The Langham, Auckland

The Westin Auckland Lighter Quay

Travelodge Wellington

   

19. New Zealand Regional Property

Grand Mercure Nelson Monaco

Hilton Lake Taupo

Millbrook Resort, Queenstown

Novotel Hamilton

Oakridge Resort, Wanaka

Peppers Clearwater Resort, Christchurch

St Clair Beach Resort, Dunedin

Te Wanoui Forest Retreat, Franz Josef

Travelodge Palmerston North

Wyndham Resort Wanaka

    

20. New Zealand Lodge

Blanket Bay, Glenorchy

Huka Lodge, Taupo

Kaimata Lodge, Dunedin

Lake Okareka Lodge, Rotorua

Peppers on the Point Lodge, Rotorua

The Farm at Cape Kidnappers, Hawkes Bay

The Lodge at Kauri Cliffs, Kerikeri

Tiritiri Lodge, Wanaka

Treetops Lodge , Rotorua

Wharekauhau Country Estate, Palliser Bay

    

21. Fijian Property

InterContinental Fiji Golf Resort & Spa

Liku Liku Lagoon Resort

Outrigger on the Lagoon Fiji

Shangri-La’s Fijian Resort & Spa

Sheraton Denarau Villas

Sheraton Fiji Resort

Sofitel Fiji Resort & Spa

Taunovo Bay Resort & Spa 

The Westin Denarau Island Resort & Spa

Yasawa Island Resort

    

22. South Pacific Property

Bora Bora Lagoon Resort & Spa, French Polynesia

InterContinental Bora Bora Resort and Thalasso Spa, French Polynesia

Iririki Island Resort & Spa, Vanuatu

Le Meridien Ile Des Pins, New Caledonia

Legends Resort Moorea, French Polynesia

Pacific Resort Aitutaki, Cook Islands

Palms Resort and Casino Vanuatu

Royale Takitumu Villas, Cook Islands

Sofitel Moorea, French Polynesia

Tanoa Tusitala Hotel, Samoa

    

PROPERTY AWARDS – ALL COUNTRIES

23. Hotel Brand Management Company

Design Hotels

Elite Resorts of Asia-Pacific

Kiwi Collection

Leading Hotels of the World

Luxury Lodges of Australia

Mr & Mrs Smith

Preferred Hotels & Resorts

Relaix & Chatueax

Small Luxury Hotels of the World

SRS WorldHotels

   

24. Marketing Campaign

Choice Hotels (Australia)

Constellation Hotels (Australia)

Crown Metropol, Melbourne, VIC

Hamilton Island, QLD

Hilton Sydney, NSW

Holiday Inn hotels (Australasia)

Rydges World Square Hotel, NSW

Sofitel Sydney Wentworth, NSW

The Sebel Resort & Spas, Hawkesbury Valley and  Hunter Valley, NSW

Travelodge Hotels (Australia)

   

25. Service to the Community

Accor Hospitality (Australia)

Accor Hospitality (New Zealand)

Crowne Plaza Darling Harbour, NSW

Crowne Plaza Newcastle, NSW

InterContinental Fiji Golf Resort & Spa

James Cook Hotel Grand Chancellor, Wellington, New Zealand

Novotel Melbourne St Kilda, VIC

Outrigger on the Lagoon Fiji

Peppers Guest House, Pokolbin, NSW

Sydney Harbour Marriott Hotel, NSW

   

PEOPLE AWARDS

26. Concierge

Adrian Kemp, Diamant Hotel Canberra, ACT

Amanda Vinel, InterContinental Adelaide, SA

Azim Abdul Hasany Aras (Sunny), Sydney Harbour Marriott, NSW

Ben Davies, The Langham, Melbourne, VIC

Elvis Soiza, Sofitel Brisbane, QLD

Jason Aberin, Hilton Sydney, NSW

Mark Peyton, Sofitel Sydney Wentworth, NSW

Matt Wall, The Westin Melbourne, VIC

Ross Kent, The Sebel Pier One Sydney, NSW

Sam Slattery, Hilton Melbourne South Wharf, VIC

   

27. Hotel Chef

Anthony Johnson, Rendezvous Hotel Melbourne, VIC

Anthony Ross, The Langham, Melbourne, VIC

Brendon Coffey, Sofitel Fiji Resort & Spa

Dwane Goodman, Wolgan Valley Resort & Spa, Lithgow, NSW

Gary Johnson, Hilton Sydney, NSW

Glenn Bacon, Hayman, QLD

Hugh Whitehouse, Saffire, Freycinet, TAS

Jonathan Bruell, The Sebel Pier One Sydney, NSW

Neil Ward, Grand Mercure Nelson Monaco, New Zealand

Philippe Perrey, Hilton Melbourne South Wharf, VIC

   

28. Hotel Bartender

Barry Chalmers, Eau de Vie, The Kirketon, Sydney, NSW

Chewie Choo, Emporium Hotel, Brisbane, QLD

Chris Hughes, Townhouse Bar, The Sebel Surry Hills Sydney, NSW

Doddy Lesmana, Citigate Central Sydney, NSW

Doron Whaite, Zeta Bar, Hilton Sydney, NSW

Luke Redington, Eau de Vie, The Kirketon, Sydney, NSW

Max Broer, The Menzies Sydney, NSW

Neilsen Braid,  Zeta Bar, Hilton Sydney, NSW

Paul Pasqual, Rendezvous Hotel Melbourne, VIC

Stuart Reeves, harbourbar, Park Hyatt Sydney, NSW

   

29. Human Resources depart member

Craig Hooley, InterContinental Hotels Group (Australasia)

David Wain, Hilton Sydney, NSW

Fiona Pereira, Sydney Harbour Marriott, NSW

John Timson, Accor Hospitality (Australia)

Lyn Blight, Hilton Melbourne South Wharf, VIC

Naveen Lakshmaiya, Tanoa Hotel Group, Fiji

Nicole Downs, The Sebel Surry Hills, Sydney, NSW

Nykkie Gibson, Accor Hospitality (New Zealand)

Shelley Morrow, InterContinental Hotels Group (Australasia)

Simon Hoole, Citigate Central Sydney, NSW

    

30. Sales & Marketing department member

Abbie Williams, The York by Swiss-Belhotel, Sydney, NSW

Rupert Hallam, Hilton Melbourne South Wharf, VIC

Christine Lucas, Mercure Hotels (Hobart/Launceston), TAS

Emma Stone, Sydney Harbour Marriott, NSW

Gail Deary, Mirvac Hotels & Resorts (WA)

Georgina Grey, Accor Hospitality (New Zealand)

Jakki Temple, Sofitel Sydney Wentworth, NSW

Judith North, Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa, NSW

Morag Ritchie, Angsana Resort and Spa, Palm Cove, QLD

Ramesh Daryanani, Marriott International (Australia)

    

31. Public Relations department member

Charlotte Seymour, Hilton Worldwide (Australasia)

Kimberly Salt, Orient-Express Hotels (Australia)

Linda Sweeney, Mirvac Hotels & Resorts

Lisa Phillips, Toga Hospitality (Australasia)

Peter Hook, Accor Hospitality (Australasia)

Rebecca Freestun, Accor Hospitality (Australasia)

Renee Bou-Samra, Swissotel Sydney, NSW

Sally Morgan, Hayman, QLD

Sarah Vickery, Four Seasons Hotel Sydney, NSW

Tara Bishop, Crown Hotels Melbourne, VIC

    

32. Front Office department member

Brian Collins, Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW

Cameron Griffiths, Park Hyatt Sydney, NSW

Damien Riordan, The Sebel Surry Hills Sydney, NSW

Danielle De Veaux, Establishment Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Jennifer Lewis, The Langham Hotel Melbourne, VIC

Mia Visser, Sofitel Queenstown Hotel & Spa, New Zealand

Morgan Capstick, Mercure Launceston, TAS

Rosalee Karutz, Sydney Harbour Marriott, NSW

Sheree Turner, Aldermere Estate Luxury Apartments, Strahan, TAS

Sofie Di Donato, Diamant Hotel Sydney, NSW

    

33. Housekeeper

Deborah Barnes, The Sebel Heritage Yarra Valley, VIC

Hedrick Manolo, Diamant Hotel Canberra, ACT

Imran Asif, Chifley Eastern Creek, NSW

Lalini De Silva, Star City Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Libby Sharp, Sofitel Gold Coast Broadbeach, QLD

Maureen Jolowicz, Radisson Plaza Hotel Sydney, NSW

Rouba Pillay Valoo, Mantra Little Bourke, Melbourne, VIC

Sally Carr, Novotel Queenstown Lakeside, New Zealand

Tony Smith, Mantra 2 Bond Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Vicki Curran, Hilton Melbourne South Wharf, VIC

    

34. Hotel Engineer

Alan Wallbanks, Sofitel Gold Coast Broadbeach, QLD

Anura Yapa, The Menzies Sydney, NSW

Bob McIntosh, Sofitel Queenstown Hotel & Spa, New Zealand

Craig Cavers, Hilton Sydney, NSW

Greg Mallett, Novotel Melbourne St Kilda, VIC

Jim Finn, Rydges World Square, Sydney, NSW

Mark Ansell, Hilton Cairns, QLD (former hotel)

Muni Pillay, Tanoa Hotel Group, Fiji

Robin Power, Crowne Plaza Melbourne, VIC

Tom Champion, Grand Mercure Nelson Monaco, New Zealand

    

MAJOR AWARDS

35. South Pacific General Manager

Bernard Isautier, Vahine Island, Tahaa, French Polynesia

Lee Pearce, Novotel Nadi, Fiji

Marc Reissigner, Sofitel Hotels (French Polynesia)

Michael Monks, Shangri-La’s Fijian Resort & Spa, Fiji

Michael Shah, Pacific Resort Aitutaki, Cook Islands

Mike Wilson, Holiday Inn Suva, Fiji

Neil Houghton, InterContinental Fiji Golf Resort & Spa, Fiji (former hotel)

Olivier de Ronseray, Sofitel Moorea, French Polynesia

Steve Anstey, Liku Liku Lagoon Resort, Fiji

Tony Alfaro, Taunovo Bay Resort & Spa, Fiji

    

36. New Zealand General Manager

Clare Davies, Grand Mercure Nelson Monaco

David Onions, Millbrook Resort, Queenstown

Heather Idoine-Riley, Holiday Inn Wellington

Janet McBain, Quay West Auckland

Jeffrey van Vorsselen, The Langham Auckland

Jim Moore, Novotel Queenstown Lakeside

Lynne McVicar, Hotel St Moritz, Queenstown

Peter Gee, Stamford Plaza Auckland

Stiphan Beher, James Cook Hotel Grand Chancellor, Wellington

Wouter de Graaf, Sofitel Queenstown Hotel & Spa

    

37. Australian General Manager

Andrew McSweeney, Sea Temple Resort and Spa, Port Douglas, QLD

Craig Bond, The Sebel & Citigate Albert Park Melbourne, VIC

Greg Moore, Crown Promenade Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Jennifer Brown, Sydney Harbour Marriott, NSW

John Parche, The Byron at Byron, Byron Bay, NSW

Joost Heymeijer, Wolgan Valley Resort & Spa, NSW

Marcus Hanna, Pullman Sydney Olympic Park, NSW

Marije Kleverlaan, Diamant Hotel Sydney and The Kirketon, Sydney, NSW

Mark Wilkinson, Sofitel Gold Coast, QLD

Paul Hutton, Hilton Sydney, NSW

    

38. Environmental Program

Accor Hospitality (New Zealand)

Hilton Adelaide, SA

Hilton Cairns, QLD

InterContinental Wellington, New Zealand

Mercure hotels (Australasia)

Pacific Resort Rarotonga, Cook Islands

Pullman Sydney Olympic Park, NSW

Radisson Plaza Hotel Sydney, NSW

The Langham, Melbourne, VIC

Wolgan Valley Resort & Spa, Lithgow, NSW

   

TO BE ANNOUNCED ON SEPTEMBER 3

(AT THE GALA PRESENTATION DINNER)

39. Hotel Brand 

40. Accommodation Chain

41. Hotel of the Year 

42. HM Magazine Hotelier of the Year

Plus the HALL OF FAME inductees