Top Menu

EEAA Awards For Excellence Finalists Announced


The Exhibition & Event Association of Australasia (EEAA) has just revealed its impressive list of finalists for the 2009 EEAA Awards for Excellence.

Record nominations were received for this year’s Awards for Excellence and judging was tough due to the high calibre of entries across the 14 awards.

“This year’s judging process was the hardest to date as the quality and number of entries continues to improve each year,” said EEAA general manager, Margaret Crichton.

“The industry is recognising the importance of the Awards for Excellence and how they help in marketing and employee motivation – to be recognised formally as a finalist, and potentially a winner, is great for both business and brand exposure. ”

Winners will be announced at the EEAA Awards for Excellence Gala Dinner which will be held at Sydney’s Ivy Room, Thursday 3 December 2009. Tickets are available and can be booked online by clicking here.

Finalists are:
Best Consumer Show under 10,000m2

Australian Motorcycle Expo Gold Coast, Exhibitions and Trade Fairs
The Food Show Auckland, North Port Events

Best Consumer Show over 10,000m2
Good Food & Wine Melbourne, Diversified Exhibitions
Sydney International Boat Show, BIA NSW

Best Trade Show under 10,000m2
Australian Business Events Expo, Exhibitions and Trade Fairs
Hair Expo Australia, Reed Exhibitions
Design: Made: Trade, Australian Exhibitions & Conferences

Best Trade Show over 10,000m2
designEX: Form & Function, dmg World Media
Australasian Oil & Gas, Diversified Exhibitions
PacPrint, Reed Exhibitions

Best Custom Stand
Neptune Marine Services: AOG, Van Den Berg Design
George Weston Foods: IGAD, Van Den Berg Design
Mundipharma, The Display Builders
Medtronic Australasia, The Display Builders
Hafele: designEX, ESG Group

Most Innovative Promotional Campaign:
Australasian Oil & Gas, Diversified Exhibitions
Franchising Expo, Diversified Exhibitions
Good Food & Wine, Diversified Exhibitions

Best Green Initiative
Ecowise, Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre
Green Power, Recycling and Sustainable Practices, Morgan Expo
Green bCODE, Tradevent Registrations

Best New Product or Service
ExhibitOffice, Project Database
Safe Not Sorry
Decorative Events & Exhibitions

Best Venue Team
Sydney Convention & Exhibition Centre
Sydney Showground
Darwin Convention Centre

Best Show Team
Reed Gift Fairs
Industrial Team – Reed Exhibitions
International Spa & Beauty Expo

Best Supplier Team
Exhibition Hire/Expo Hire
Moreton Hire – Melbourne Account Management Team
Microhire – SIBOS

Richard Geddes Young Achiever
Brooke Rigby, Harry the Hirer
Graham Solling, Exhibition Hire/Expo Hire
Ashley Robertson, Diversified Exhibitions
Lucy James, dmg World Media

, ,

, ,